privacy policy

AgriUT Foundation (also referred to as "Foundation", "we", "us", "our" within this privacy policy) created the AgriUT token and supports small holder farmer communities worldwide. This privacy policy will explain how we, as a data controller, collect and use the personal information from you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Foundation respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With regard to the GDPR, our legal basis for collecting personal information is either via your consent or legitimate interests in providing our services, including the Foundation website, to you.

Personal Information is information which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, phone number, email address, IP address, location, an opinion about you or any other type of information that can reasonably identify and individual, either directly or indirectly.

This privacy policy was last updated in June 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold about you, or would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the following details:

•⁠  Email: privacy@AgriUT.com
•⁠  Or write to us at: - 322 GLEN OSMOND RD, MYRTLE BANK SA, 5064

topics

•⁠  What information do we collect

•⁠  How we will use your information
•⁠  How do we store your information
•⁠  How long do we keep your information
•⁠  Disclosure of your information
•⁠  
Your rights 

•⁠  Cookies
•⁠  Third-party websites and social media services  
•⁠  Changes to our privacy policy 


What information do we collect? 


When you visit the Foundation website - we will automatically collect the following technical information each time you visit the Foundation website: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, operating system;

Information you give us - This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us will include your name and e-mail address.

How we will use your information

When you visit AgriUT.org we will use the information we automatically collect about you to:

•⁠  to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis and testing purposes;
•⁠  to comply with applicable laws and legislation;
•⁠  to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
•⁠  as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure for you and other visitors;

The legal basis for collecting this information is our legitimate business interests.

Information you give to us. We will use this information:  

•⁠  Respond to your requests for information;
•⁠  Respond to complaints;
•⁠  Send you marketing information about us, our products and services. You will be able to opt-out of this at any time;  
•⁠  to notify you about changes to our service.

In these instances, our legal basis for collecting your personal information is your consent.

How do we store your information? 


Foundation securely stores your information in our:  

•⁠  Customer Relationship Management system - for managing the interactions between you and Foundation;  
•⁠  Productivity Management system - for storing and processing documents, emails and other electronic records. This information is stored in data centres located in Australia;  

These systems may not be maintained by Foundation but are from third-party suppliers. Suppliers of these systems may change from time to time.

How long do we keep your information? 


Your data is kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or as required by law. Once we no longer require your personal information, we will delete it.

Disclosure of your information


Your personal information is restricted to authorised employees and 3rd party service providers that act as data processors for us where it is necessary to provide the services to you including the Foundation website. Foundation does not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties for commercial purposes.

Where your data is stored or processed by a third-party service provider to Foundation the privacy and security practices of those suppliers are examined in detail by Foundation and assessed against applicable international standards and regulations. Only suppliers that meet Foundation's standards are used to store and process your data.

The third-party service provider systems, used by Foundation, are mostly located in Australia but may be located in other countries. The transfer of your information between any locations, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA), will be protected by appropriate and adequate safeguards, including standard contractual clauses, as defined in the GDPR.

We will disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use of the Website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Foundation or Foundation Team, our customers, or others.  

your rights 


Everyone that we collect personal information about has the following rights:

The right to access - You have the right to request Foundation for copies of your personal information;
The right to update - You have the right to request Foundation correct any information about you that you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request Foundation complete any information you believe is incomplete;  
The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Foundation erase your personal information, under certain conditions;  
The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Foundation restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions;  
The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Foundation processing of your personal information, under certain conditions;  
The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Foundation transfer the data we have collected about you to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions;  

If you make a request of us, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contacts us via the contact details above. We will verify your identity before complying with you request.

Cookies 


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  

What are cookies? - Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and web site visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website we will collect information from you automatically through cookies.  

How do we use cookies? - Foundation uses these types of cookies on our web site:  
Essential cookies: These are the cookies that let you browse through our website. They are also necessary for security reasons.  

How to manage your cookies - You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however some of our website features may not function as a result. For tips on securing or removing the use of cookies from your browser we suggest you visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

Your consent to use cookies - The essential cookies cannot be disabled and will be created when you visit our website. However, you can disable them and all cookies through your browser settings. Our website will ask you for your consent for all cookies. If you do not consent you can still visit the web site however, some of our website features will not function as a result.

third party websites and social media services 


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites and social media sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy 


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this Foundation website page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.